St Cuthberts Mill Paper

Watercolour

Printmaking

Digital Fine Art

Find us on Facebook  

FREE Postcard Comptition

Saunders Waterford Postcard Competition

The postcard competition saw some amazing entries, with paintings creating using watercolour, gouache, acrylic, pen and ink, printmaking and pastel.

Choosing the eventual winners was extremely difficult. For your viewing pleasure are the 3 main winners and 100 runners up. All created using Saunders Waterford 300gsm (140lb) HP High White watercolour paper, made by St Cuthberts Mill in Somerset.

Thank you to everyone who took part, it was fantastic to see so many brilliant works using our watercolour papers with such diverse results. Paintings submitted with an SAE will be returned.

 
1st Prize Winner, Janet Dyer.
1st Prize Winner Janet Dyer
 
2nd Prize Winner, Rita Morgan.
2nd Prize Winner Rita Morgan
 
 
3rd Prize Winner, David Steeden.
3rd Prize Winner David Steeden
 
Runners Up
 
 Eric Ball
Eric Ball
 
 Ian J Barker<br/>Ellesborough Church
Ian J Barker
Ellesborough Church
 
 Mrs H Barraclough
Mrs H Barraclough
 
 Eileen  Bradbury<br/>Jessie
Eileen Bradbury
Jessie
 
 Lynda Brailsford
Lynda Brailsford
 
 Sophie Emilia Breustedt
Sophie Emilia Breustedt
 
 Carole Brown
Carole Brown
 
 Paul Bunyan
Paul Bunyan
 

No Publicity Requested

Grimcey C
 
 Evi J Carmichael
Evi J Carmichael
 
 Serena Charters<br/>The Old Woodland Shed
Serena Charters
The Old Woodland Shed
 
 Yvonne Clark
Yvonne Clark
 
 Brenda Cobb
Brenda Cobb
 
 Sarah Colgate
Sarah Colgate
 
 BA Collins
BA Collins
 
 Mrs S Cotterell
Mrs S Cotterell
 
 Sandra Crake
Sandra Crake
 
 Mrs E Cutts
Mrs E Cutts
 
 Joanne  Duncan<br/>A well earned rest
Joanne Duncan
A well earned rest
 
 Claire Edge
Claire Edge
 
 Peter W  Edmonds<br/>Embankment at Westminster
Peter W Edmonds
Embankment at Westminster
 
 Jane Evans<br/>Early Morning Light
Jane Evans
Early Morning Light
 
 R  French<br/>The Bridge of Signs Venice
R French
The Bridge of Signs Venice
 
 Evelyn Friend
Evelyn Friend
 
 Trudy Friend
Trudy Friend
 
 Lesley Gash
Lesley Gash
 
 Maggie Gibbs
Maggie Gibbs
 
 Anne  Gooch<br/>Playing Pooh Sticks
Anne Gooch
Playing Pooh Sticks
 
 Norman R Gooderham
Norman R Gooderham
 
 Penny Gould
Penny Gould
 
 Sylvia Greenwood
Sylvia Greenwood
 
 Dawn Hadden
Dawn Hadden
 
 Amber Halsall
Amber Halsall
 
 Julia  Harris<br/>Sad Moo!
Julia Harris
Sad Moo!
 
 Lorraine Harrison
Lorraine Harrison
 
Mrs C Harvey
Mrs C Harvey
 
 Brigitte Hayden
Brigitte Hayden
 
 Jim Hibbert<br/>Kirkwood Cottage
Jim Hibbert
Kirkwood Cottage
 
 Barbara A Holder
Barbara A Holder
 
 Gillian  Holt<br/>Sparky & Thorn Socialising
Gillian Holt
Sparky & Thorn Socialising
 
 Beryl Hooper
Beryl Hooper
 
 June Johnson
June Johnson
 
 Slyvia Johnston
Slyvia Johnston
 
 PM Johnstone
PM Johnstone
 
 Denise Kinsey
Denise Kinsey
 
 Yvonne C Kirk
Yvonne C Kirk
 
 Rose  Kudlacek<br/>Santa Claws
Rose Kudlacek
Santa Claws
 
 Philip Larsen
Philip Larsen
 
 Elizabeth Leatham
Elizabeth Leatham
 
 Miss K Loughridge
Miss K Loughridge
 
 Janet  Love<br/>Fairy Palace
Janet Love
Fairy Palace
 
 Isabella Lyle
Isabella Lyle
 
 RE Maggs
RE Maggs
 
 June P  Martin<br/>If you can't beat em join em
June P Martin
If you can't beat em join em
 
 Derek  Massey<br/>Westminster Sunset an impression
Derek Massey
Westminster Sunset an impression
 
 Mrs KM McFarlane
Mrs KM McFarlane
 
 Josephine Morling
Josephine Morling
 
 Gina  Morton<br/>Dove @ Beamish Museum
Gina Morton
Dove @ Beamish Museum
 
Nelson Mrs P
Nelson Mrs P
 
 Peter Nelson
Peter Nelson
 
 Sian O'Leary
Sian O'Leary
 
 Diana Olof
Diana Olof
 
 M E  Overall<br/>Intruder
M E Overall
Intruder
 
 Tony Paul<br/>The girl in the linen cap
Tony Paul
The girl in the linen cap
 
 Alison Perkins
Alison Perkins
 
 Chris Powell<br/>Scarborough - fisherman's wharf
Chris Powell
Scarborough - fisherman's wharf
 
 Janet A E  Prior<br/>Gateway to Dulwich Picture Gallery
Janet A E Prior
Gateway to Dulwich Picture Gallery
 
 Christine  Redhead<br/>High Force
Christine Redhead
High Force
 
 Charlie  Reed<br/>Morning Commute
Charlie Reed
Morning Commute
 
 Shelly  Rhodes<br/>Cumbrian Hills
Shelly Rhodes
Cumbrian Hills
 
 Margaret Roberts
Margaret Roberts
 
 BJ Robertson
BJ Robertson
 
 Margaret Rodwell
Margaret Rodwell
 
 Sue Sareen
Sue Sareen
 
 Katrina Sesum
Katrina Sesum
 
 Daniel Shadbolt
Daniel Shadbolt
 
 Michael Smith
Michael Smith
 
 Mrs J L Smith
Mrs J L Smith
 
 DM  Smyth<br/>My favourite perfume bottle
DM Smyth
My favourite perfume bottle
 
 Carolyn Speak
Carolyn Speak
 
 Den Stone
Den Stone
 
 Kathleen Suddes
Kathleen Suddes
 
 R  Swingler<br/>Making the Mark
R Swingler
Making the Mark
 
 Eiko Takano
Eiko Takano
 
 Jennifer  Taylor<br/>Autumn Morning
Jennifer Taylor
Autumn Morning
 
 Shirley A Thompson<br/>Trooper Ted
Shirley A Thompson
Trooper Ted
 
 Cliff Thorne<br/>Who's been telling porkies
Cliff Thorne
Who's been telling porkies
 
 Chris  Tierney<br/>Corfu old town
Chris Tierney
Corfu old town
 
 Mr P Todd
Mr P Todd
 
 Aleksandra Troyan
Aleksandra Troyan
 
 Yvonne Turnbull<br/>Fields behind the Ventoux
Yvonne Turnbull
Fields behind the Ventoux
 
 Connie  Vickers<br/>Ethereal Pink Gerbera
Connie Vickers
Ethereal Pink Gerbera
 
 Catherine Waterman
Catherine Waterman
 
 Mr RJ Weaver
Mr RJ Weaver
 
 Peter  Welton<br/>Merino Sheep
Peter Welton
Merino Sheep
 
 Michael Wigelsworth
Michael Wigelsworth
 
 Michelle  Wilkins<br/>Prost - Gry Falcon
Michelle Wilkins
Prost - Gry Falcon
 
 Derek Williams
Derek Williams
 
 Mrs W Winzar
Mrs W Winzar
 
 Rachel Wootton
Rachel Wootton